Vertical Tabs

Visa Services in Dubai

A Dubai visa may be obtained for 30 (short term) or 90 (long term) days. It is an electronic visa issued over email.

A Visa is an authorization that permits the traveler to visit a particular country. It is usually in the form of a sticker document affixed to a passport page or a stamp also placed in one of the passport pages. Visa indicates the period of time one is allowed to stay in the country with the entry and the exit date.

The United Arab Emirates is a modern and dynamic country. To some, it is an advanced country with king size buildings and state-of-art infrastructure, and to some a touristy Disneyland. If you are planning to visit the UAE or one of its Emirates, you need to have a valid visa. A Dubai visa may be obtained for 30 (short term) or 90 (long term) days. It is an electronic visa issued over email. There are several types of visas for Dubai and the type you need to apply for depends on the purpose of your trip and planned duration in the United Arab Emirates.

Types of Visas in Dubai

To avoid any kind of hassle and delay in your trip to Dubai, you must double check the UAE visa requirements and that you have every required document and have gone through every necessary procedure. If you belong to one of the below-mentioned GCC countries, there won’t be a need to obtain a visa to enter the UAE.

  1. Saudi Arabia
  2. Qatar
  3. Oman
  4. Kuwait
  5. Bahrain

Let us now look at the most common types of visas issued in Dubai.

1.Tourist Visa

A Dubai Tourist Visa is for those who are not eligible for visa on arrival or a visa-free entry to the UAE. This type of visa can be obtained for eligible individual tourists from around the world. Depending on your plan, UAE tourist visas can be issued for 14 days, 30 days or 90 days duration, single entry or multiple entry. The types of tourist visas in the UAE are explained below.

  • 14-Days Dubai Tourist Visa

This type of visa is for a short stay single entry which entitles a visitor to stay in Dubai for up to 14 days only. The purpose of the travel can be vacations, business meetings, family meet-up, seminar etc. The visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue and the stay cannot exceed 14 days from the date of entry in UAE. It is a single entry visa and cannot be extended.

  • 30-Days Dubai Tourist Visa

This is similar to the first one, but one can stay in Dubai for 30 non-extendable days under this type of visa. This is the most common Dubai visa and the best option if you intend on a bit longer stay in UAE. The 30 days Dubai visa is also a single-entry visa, valid for 58 days to use from its issue date.

  • 90-Days Dubai Tourist Visa

Anyone planning to travel Dubai for a longer period of time for business, holiday, or wanting to stay with friends and family can apply for this visa. You can apply for a Single or Multiple entries depending upon the purpose and duration of your trip. You can apply for a 90 days single entry, if you intend to travel to Dubai only once for a long stay.

2.House Maid Visa

Having a maid or a nanny for that matter is open to the families living in Dubai. The housemaid visa in Dubai permits to have a housemaid under a local sponsor or an employer. However, there are certain criteria and formalities for sponsoring a house maid and the rules vary for different Emirates in the UAE.

3.Residence Visa

The residents of the UAE can bring their spouses, parents and children depending on the rules and regulations of the respective Emirate. However, as per the UAE government there are certain requirements need to be satisfied regarding their designation, monthly salary and other rules depends on individual circumstances. If you have family relations within the UAE, you are allowed to obtain a residential visa which is subject to certain requirements regarding the individual itself.

4.Employment Visa

There are many job seekers who look for a better career prospects in Dubai. And an employment visa will be your ticket towards successful application within the local industries. For all foreign nationals seeking employment in UAE registered companies require employment visa to work here. The employment visa requires approval from UAE Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and it is issued by the Immigration Department.

5.Investor or Partner Visa

This type of visa is required by businessman or investors looking to partake within the local economy and markets. This type of visa is asked for when you want to start an establishment in Dubai. The holder of an investor or a partner visa in the UAE is entitled to live and work in the UAE for upto three years. This type of visa is a good option for foreign nationals seeking to establish their own business or to invest into an existing business in the UAE.

6.Mission Visa

This type of visa allows companies to hire expat employee for 6 months project so that employees can come to the UAE and work for a shorter period of time. It is a 6 months employment visa for business purpose and will be issued by UAE employer with whom employee is supposed to work.

Now that you are aware of the common types of visas issued in Dubai for expats, let us understand the procedure to obtain the visa.

How to Apply for a Dubai Visa?

Here are the guidelines one must follow to obtain a Dubai visa.

1.Decide on the Type of Visa

Now that you are well aware of the type of visas issued in the UAE, you need to choose the appropriate one amongst the list mentioned above.

2.Prepare and Submit the Documents

The documents required to get any visa are same with little or no difference. They are as follows.

  • Passport copy (color)
  • Passport photograph (color)
  • Memorandum of Association copy/ relevant document (if requested)
  • Trade license copy (if requested)
  • List of company partners (if requested)
  • Bank statement (up to 6 months)

3.Medical Check-up

The final step is to get done with the medical checkup. The checkup is not as comprehensive as a dedicated hospital checkup, although it is a valid requirement by the local authorities to justify your current health in entering the UAE. Once you have successfully passed your medical test, you will then be allowed to bring all the documents prepared earlier for your visa to be stamped. And after that is done, you are officially allowed to enter and stay in Dubai.

Our Visa Services in Dubai

The process is simple and straight-forward, but sometimes one can get confused when it comes to preparing the documents. We at Business Setup Worldwide are here to help you with the whole process. Our dedicated team of professionals can make the visa processing in Dubai hassle-free. Here are few of our visa services in Dubai,

  • Applying for all types of visas
  • Processing and visa renewal in Dubai business and employment visas
  • Arranging for visa transfer and visa cancellation
  • Assisting in arranging and submitting the notarized documents to the Ministry

 Contact us today and know more.