FAQs

How can I get commercial registration for my business?

Subsequent to choosing an activity and the type of legal structure for your company, for starting a business in Bahrain, the necessary approvals from the concerned sector regulators are required. When all requirements are submitted, and conditions are met, a Commercial Registration (CR) is issued by the Ministry of Industry and Commerce. Commercial Registrations must be renewed annually.

Can I own a business in Bahrain?

100% foreign ownership is allowed in setting up a business in Bahrain. Sector-specific and/or company type restrictions may apply.

How long does it take to register a company in Bahrain?

After obtaining the required approvals and submitting the requisite documents, it would generally take 1 to 5 business days for the company to get registered in Bahrain.

Is a resident director/partner/manager/legal representative required to register a company in Bahrain?

A resident director/partner/manager/legal representative is required only if the company under consideration is a representative or branch office.

What is the corporate on net profits for a company in Bahrain? Does a company need to file annual tax returns in Bahrain?

The corporate tax in Bahrain is 0%. Companies in Bahrain are not required to file annual tax returns.

Can a Bahrain company be involved in international business?

There are no restrictions on where a Bahrain company can operate. Bahrain provides access to the Middle East and the GCC states, and has bilateral trade arrangements with 43 countries.

What are the requisites for registering a business in Dubai?

 a) Ascertaining the category/categories (Trade, industrial and/or professional) and type of business activity/activities to be practiced.  b) Register the trade name of the business.   c) Submit the company registration application and the proposed company name to the Department of Economic Development (DED) for an initial approval. d) Notarize the company’s Memorandum of Association. e) Leasing premises and contact the counter of the Planning Department of Dubai Municipality in order to verify that the said premise is suitable for the business.   f) File company documents with the Department for Economic  Development (DED) and obtain trade license and the Chamber of  Commerce and Industry   g) Creation of a name board. h) Apply for establishment card at the Ministry of Labor i) Register native workers with the Ministry of Labor j) Register native workers with the General Authority for Pension and Social Security

What is minimum capital to form an LLC in Dubai?

A minimum capital of AED 300000 (USD 81,810) is required in Dubai.

As a foreigner, do I have to pay taxes during my stay in Dubai?

Currently there is negligible corporate or business tax applicable to business organisations or employees in Dubai.

How can I obtain my visa to stay in Dubai?

After a trade license is obtained for setting up your business after completing the immigration formalities, resident visa issued by the authorities.

Pages