Vertical Tabs

Visa Services in Myanmar

Visa is an authorisation document that is issued to an individual who intends to visit, travel, study and work in the country or transit through a country’s national boundaries.

What is a Visa?

Visa is an authorisation document that is issued to an individual who intends to visit, travel, study and work in the country or transit through a country’s national boundaries. Visa is a legal document attached to the passport of the traveller authorising the individual to get in and out of the country. Markedly the visa is only issued by the governmental agency of the country usually after scrutinising the visa application based on the type of visit, the number of days needed, the purpose of visit, date of travel and point of entry.

Visa Policy of Myanmar

The Republic of the Union of Myanmar also known as Burma is a Southeast Asian country with nearly 54 million people, following constitutional democracy since 2011 after drastic reforms were made to open up the country from a long period of isolation. The current government has made notable changes in the country's visa policies and regulations for foreigners to enter the country.

Firstly, the country is opening up its economy to boost growth and development in the country hence the government is keen on allowing international investors into the country for starting a business, forming partnerships and investing in the infrastructural projects. Issuing visa investors or business forms a primary basis for Myanmar Immigration authorities as the international investors, professionals and business people are considered as a priority according to the overall national development plans of the democratic Myanmar government.

Secondly, the visas are issued for tourists and casual non-business visitors to the country. These are commonly known as tourist visas or social visit visa which permits the holder to enter and stay in Myanmar for tourism and visiting friends or relatives who are a resident of the Union of Myanmar.

Types of Visa in Myanmar

According to the latest visa laws designed by the government of Myanmar, there are different categories of visas that are catering diverse set of people who wish to enter into Myanmar depending on the purpose of visa, duration of visit and nationality of the individual.

The below mentioned are the types of visas that must be applied before entering into Myanmar at any point of entry; the authorities issue each type of visa based on specific parameters which are well-defined. Visisa applicant must understand his/her purpose of visit and before applying for a visa or the applicant can take help of the Business Setup Worldwide Myanmar visa services by contacting us.

1)Business Visa

A business visa is issued for individuals who wish to enter into Myanmar to conduct business, client visit, meetings, conferences or temporary stay for 28 days. This visa allows the holder to enter into Myanmar through the significant point of entries legally

i)Business Visa-Single Entry

Business visa single entry will enable you to enter and leave Myanmar once for the purpose of business. The single entry business visa is usually valid for a period of 70 days at once and can be extended by contacting the consulate or embassy. Visa on arrival is possible for this type of visa, however, the individual must have all the proper documentation for entering the country else will not be issued a business visa according to the current visa laws.

ii)Business Visa-Multiple Entries

Multiple entry Business visas allow you to enter and leave Myanmar numerous times at various points of entry for business purpose. This visa is usually issued for company formation in Myanmar, allowing  a multiple entry visa.

The multiple entry business has three different terms of validity according to which the applicant can choose depending upon the need. The validity period can be selected at the time of application as three months, or six months, or one year and the cost of the business visa increases depending upon the validity period. However, extensions are given to the visa holder if the request for visa extension is submitted to the authorities with proper documentation.

2)Tourist Visa

The Myanmar tourist visa must be acquired if you wish to travel to Myanmar for tourism and leisure. The tourist visa gives the holder permission to enter into the country through various points of entry, legally travel across Myanmar excluding sensitive locations such as project sites and military bases. Most Myanmar tourist visas are valid for a time of 28 days from the date of entry and must be applied at least one month before the date of travel.

The visa holder is required to carry his/her original passport with validity greater than or equal to six months along with the valid travel documents such as airline returns tickets, hotel booking confirmations and other essential documents. These must be displayed to the visa officer at the point of entry in Myanmar. However, holding a valid passport and tourist visa does not guarantee you entry into Myanmar as your entry into the country depends upon the discretion of the visa officer and officials at the point of entry. If you're deemed to be fulfilling all the legal conditions by the visa officer, you need to maintain proper documentation of your official travel documents and proof for expenses in Myanmar so that there is a minor chance that your entry will be rejected.

3)Social Visa

Social visa is issued to individuals who need to meet their friends, relatives or spouses who are a native resident of Myanmar.

i)Social Visa Single Entry

For those are entering into Myanmar to visit family and relatives. Visa permits single entry to the holder and is usually valid for 70 days and extensions beyond 70 days are also possible.

  • Supporting documents for former citizens
    1) Proof of former citizenship
    2) Lodging address in Myanmar
    3) Names of relatives to be visited in Myanmar
  • Supporting documents for foreigners
    1) Lodging address in Myanmar
    2) Reason of visit

3) Names of and relationship with citizens to be visited in Myanmar

ii)Social Visa Multiple Entry

Social multiple entry visa is issued for those entering into Myanmar to visit family and relatives (not first-time entrants). The social visa allows holder along with a valid passport to enter and leave Myanmar any number of times through any point of entry. First-time visitors cannot apply this visa to Myanmar, and the applicant must have strong familial ties with Myanmar with a reason to apply for this visa. The multiple entry social visa has three different validity periods such as three months, six months and one year which can be applied as per the requirement of the applicant.

  • No requirement to leave the country every 70 days
  • Extensions beyond the initial granted period of 3 months / 6
    months / 1 year possible
  • Supporting documents for former citizens:
    1) Proof of former citizenship
    2) Lodging address in Myanmar
    3) Names of relatives to be visited in Myanmar
    4) Reason for application of multiple-entry visa
  • Supporting documents for foreigners
    1) Lodging address in Myanmar
    2) Reason of visit
    3) Names of and relationship with citizens to be visited in
    Myanmar
    4) Reason for application of multiple-entry visa

4)Religious Visa

Myanmar's religious visa is a separate category of visa issued to applicants who have been invited or have an invitation from meditation or religious centre or monastery in Myanmar to visit them. This visa is considered a special category as it is issued only to specific people meeting the standards according to the religious visa application parameters.

i)Religious Visa Single Entry

  • For those entering into Myanmar for religious activities
  • Extensions beyond 70 days possible
  • Supporting documents
    1) Letter of invitation from meditation/religious/monastery centre in Myanmar
    2) Letter of sponsorship from meditation/religious/monastery centre in the country of origin
    3) Reason for religious visit

ii)Religious Visa Multiple Entry

Religious multiple-entry visa allows holder along with a valid passport to enter and leave Myanmar any number of times through any point of entry. First-time visitors cannot apply this visa to Myanmar, and the applicant must have already visited Myanmar for a religious visit while meeting all the parameters. This visa is not issued for those entering into Myanmar for religious activities for the first-time. The multiple entry religious visa has three different validity periods such as three months, six months and one year which can be applied as per the requirement of the applicant.

  • No requirement to leave the country every 70 days
  • Extensions beyond the initial granted period of 3 months/6 months/1 year possible
  • Supporting documents
    1) Letter of invitation from meditation/religious/monastery centre in Myanmar
    2) Letter of sponsorship from meditation/religious/monastery centre in the country of origin
    3) Reason for religious visit
    4) Reason for application of multiple-entry visa

5)Transit Visa

For those using Myanmar as a transit hub. Supporting document includes flight ticket to end destination. This visa is valid for 24 hours and available on arrival at a major point of entry at Myanmar such as Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International Airport, and NyaPhiTaw International Airport.

6)Diplomatic/Official Visa

The Diplomatic visa is issued for government officials such as diplomats, individuals working in an embassy, military personnel, scientists and other individuals related to the governmental agencies for entering into Myanmar for official purposes. One of the main prerequisites for getting a diplomatic visa is to be a holder of a "Diplomatic Passport" or "Official Passport issued to government personnel" by the government of the home country.

Usually, these kinds of passports are only issued to people who are working on behalf of the government conducting support activities, projects or embassy operations in Myanmar. The holder of diplomatic passports and official passports of Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Cambodia, China, Colombia, India, Indonesia, Israel, North Korea, South Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam to enter into the country for official purposes without the need for Myanmar visa. Countries other than the list must apply for diplomatic entry visa with the Myanmar Labour, Immigration and Population immigration Department.

How to Apply for Myanmar Visa

To get a Myanmar visa one of the prerequisites are to have a valid passport from the home country, then apply a valid visa (online/offline) by paying a visa fee along with visa forms and supporting documents required by the visa agency. However, before applying for a visa from certain countries one needs to understand the visa policy of Myanmar is different with every nation, as the person applying for the visa should know the right type of visa that is required for his/her purposes in the country.

According to the Myanmar visa laws, the types of visas depending upon the purpose of visit and has a default date of expiry before which the holder is required to return to the country of origin or apply for an extension of visa. If you need any assistance in applying for a Myanmar visa contact us, our team can help you get the Myanmar visa according to your purpose successfully.