Visa Services in Oman

Visa is a certificate issued or a stamp marked on the applicant’s passport granting permission to enter a country for a temporary stay within a specified period depending on the type of visa.

Visitors in Oman must obtain a visa prior to traveling unless they come from one of the visa-exempted countries, or if they’re citizens of a country allowing them to get a visa on arrival. Citizens of member nations of the Gulf Cooperation Council may travel to Oman without visa limits. Nationals of 71 other countries and territories can apply for visas online which are valid for a period of 30 days and all visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Types of Visas in Oman

There are mainly 4 types of visas in Oman:

  • Employment Visa
  • Relative/Friend’s Visa
  • Official Visit Visa
  • Tourist Visa

There are other types of Oman visas as well like Express Visa, Multiple Entry Visa, Truck Driver’s Visa, Transit Visa, Investors Resident Visa, etc. Here’s what you need to about the major types of visas in Oman:

1. Employment Visa

It is granted at the request of a local sponsor and on his/her responsibility to a foreigner coming to Oman for employment and whose age is not below 21 years old. The validity of employment visa is 3 months from the date of issuance and the sponsor must be a local one with full legal capacity, and be responsible for the truth of the information given in the application form.

To apply for the employment visa an individual has to submit an electronic application form available from the website. It must be endorsed and stamped by the sponsor and to be typed in Arabic for Arab nationals and in English for Non-Arab nationals and it includes issuance of the following Oman visa requirements:

  • Two passport size photographs
  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport valid for a period not less than six months
  • The original labor permit issued by the Ministry of Manpower and a copy of the same with each application form
  • In case the application is presented by someone other than the sponsor, the representative must be Omani and holding a written authorization issued from the Directorate General of Passport & Residence as per the sponsor’s request
  • A medical fitness certificate issued for citizens of some countries specified as follows by the Ministry of Health (India, Pakistan, Philippines, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Egypt, Syria, Sudan, and Ethiopia); certificate must be endorsed by the Ministry of Health
  • Copy of the approval of the concerned authority for specific professions such as: Educational professions, Religious professions, Media professions, Medical, etc.

The fee for applying for an employment visa in Oman is OR 20.

2. Relative/Friend’s Visa

It is granted to the relatives and friends of an Omani national at his request and under his sponsorship. It is also granted to the relatives of a foreigner who is resident in Oman at the request of and on the responsibility of his sponsor. The validity of the visa is for six months. The documents required for family visa in Oman are as follows:

  • Two passport size photographs
  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport provided it is valid for a period not less than six months
  • Copy of the specimen signature of the authorized signatories issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. In the case of personal sponsorships, a copy of the sponsor’s personal identity card is required for signature comparison
  • Copy of the passport of the foreign resident, who shall be visited (to verify the relationship degree)
  • A letter of undertaking in which the sponsor declares that he shall be responsible for the visitor during his visit to Oman, and must mention his relationship with that visitor

The fee for applying for a relative/friend’s visa in Oman is OR 20.

3. Official Visit Visa

This type of visa is granted to a foreigner at the request of a hosting government organization. It is valid for three months from the date of issuance and can be extended for the similar period.

To apply for an Official Visit Visa, one has to present an electronic application form available through the website. It must be endorsed and stamped by the sponsor, and to be typed in Arabic for Arab nationals and in English for Non-Arab nationals, enclosing the following documents:

  • Two passport size photographs
  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport provided it is valid for a period not less than six months
  • A letter from the sponsoring government organization, explaining the purpose of the visit

The fee for applying for an official visit visa in Oman is OR 20.

4. Tourist Visa

It is granted by the competent authority to an individual who wishes to visit Oman for tourism in order to authorize the holder to enter and stay in the country for a period of one month may be extended for a similar period. It is valid for six months from the date of issuance and can be extended for the similar period.

To apply for Oman tourist visa, one has to submit an electronic application form by a local sponsor, under his responsibility (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for a tourist) after which you can submit the following documents:

  • A letter from the sponsor a foreigner sponsorship application guarantor or approved by the sponsor or the authorized signature and sealed with the seal of the institution
  • A copy of valid commercial registration and Chamber of Commerce certificate and a copy of the signature authorization
  • A copy of the foreigner passport and should be valid, not less than six months
  • Two passport size photographs

Our Visa Services in Oman

We can assist you with all the processes, right from application to procurement and renewal, of Oman visa. In particular, we provide the following Oman visa services:

  • Applying for all types of visas
  • Processing and visa renewal in Oman of business and employment visas
  • Arranging for visa transfer and visa cancellation
  • Assisting in arranging and submitting the notarized documents to the ministry

If you are looking to apply for any type of visa in Oman, contact us today – we’d be happy to assist you.

Business Setup Advisor

Mr. Ali Al Faqih

Al-Qurum, Al-Sarooj, Al-Kharijiya Street

Building No. 1313, Way No. 3017

P.O Box 301 PC. 103

Muscat

Sultanane of Oman

 

Phone: ​+968 2469 0071

Email: info@businesssetup.com

Mob: +968 92167257

Vertical Tabs