Visa Services in Singapore

Here’s a guide to help you with the process of obtaining a visa (tourist/business/student) for Singapore.

A visa is an authorization usually in the form of a sticker document affixed to the passport page or stamp place in one of the passport pages that permits a traveler to visit a particular country. Both of them indicate the period of time one is allowed to stay in that country, the entry and exit date. Each country has its own visa policy but the application process for a visa is generally similar. There are also a number of requirements that you will have to fulfill which vary from country to country. Although there are not a lot of differences since most of the immigration authorities ask for approximately the same documents, depending on your purpose of travel, you might have to submit some extra or fewer documents.

Singapore, officially known as the Republic of Singapore, is known across the world for its transition from the third world country to the first world country. It is a global hub for many purposes such as education, human capital, innovation, entertainment, finance, healthcare, etc. Given the reasons mentioned above, Singapore is one of the countries which feature in the priority list of tourists from all over the world. Citizens of almost 80% of the world’s countries may travel to Singapore for a period of 30 days to 90 days without a visa, depending on their nationality. Singapore has a list of requirements for the travelers before they enter the country:

  • Hold a passport or a travel document valid for more than 6 months at the time of departure
  • Hold an onward or return ticket
  • Have sufficient funds to stay in Singapore
  • Have entry documents (including a visa) to their next destination, if required
  • Have a completed disembarkation/embarkation card
  • Have a visa and/or a yellow fever vaccination certificate for entry into Singapore (if applicable)

Types of Visas in Singapore

The main Singapore visa types are:

  1. Tourist Visa
  2. Business/Work Visa
  3. Student Visa

There are common documents which are required to obtain any type of visa in Singapore apart from the additional documents depending upon the type of visa you are applying for. The common documents for Singapore visa application are as follows:

  • A duly filled visa application form
  • Passport whose validity is 6 months from the date of application
  • A clear photocopy of passport first, last & any observation page
  • Two recent color photographs
  • Passport copy of the invitee
  • 6 months bank statement
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • An original covering letter including the purpose of visit, date of travel, no of passengers, details of the land itinerary, place of stay in Singapore and applicant's employment details
  • Lease & License Agreement
  • Address proof in the company’s letterhead (original)
  • Phone bill of the previous month
  • Electricity bill of the previous month

1. Tourist Visa

People who want to visit Singapore for tourism purpose are issued with a Singapore travel visa in the form of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). It can be obtained prior to arrival or upon arrival to Singapore.

The documents required to obtain a Singapore tourist visa are as follows:

  • All documents in common documents required
  • If invited by family or friends then an invitation letter from your family/friends in Singapore
  • Sponsorship letter & financials of the sponsor are required if the applicant is traveling alone and is unemployed

2. Business/Work Visa

A business or a work visa is given to the people who are seeking employment or wants to start a business in Singapore. It is commonly known as Employment or Entrepreneur Pass.

The documents required to obtain a Singapore work permit are as follows.

  • All documents in common documents required
  • An invitation Letter from the Company in Singapore

3. Student Visa

A student visa, also known as a student pass, is required when you want to Singapore for education. If you have applied for a short course that ends within a period of 30 days then you will need a visit pass.

The documents required to obtain a student visa are as follows:

  • All documents in common documents required
  • An invitation Letter from the College/University in Singapore
  • Proof of your stay in hostel/dormitory/hotel/apartment, etc.

Employment Pass (EP) in Singapore

One of the best ways to start your new life in Singapore is by obtaining the Singapore Employment Pass. It is the most common type of work visa granted to the foreign professional by the Ministry of Manpower. It is valid for 1 to 2 years and can be renewed up to 3 years. It is available for foreign directors, managers, executives, business owners, or other professionals who have been offered a job in Singapore.

Eligibility for an Employment Pass

  • Be employed or newly hired by a well-established Singapore registered business
  • The Minimum monthly employment pass salary must be at least $3,600
  • Hold a higher education degree(s) or possess an excellent work background and salary; for those without much education, you need to be able to show that you have enough relevant experience to compensate for the lack of education

The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will consider the entire application when reviewing the candidate’s record which means that meeting the above requirements will not necessarily mean you will get an EP.

Documents Required for an Employment Pass

  • The completed EP application form via Employment Pass Online (EPOL)
  • All documents related to your education, i.e. transcripts and certificates
  • Resume and/or CV, along with references of previous employers
  • A personal particulars page of your passport
  • A profile of the company that is hiring you and a thorough explanation of the responsibilities of the job
  • And possibly other documents (e.g. a details description of employing company business activities, proof of invoices or even financial documents as supporting documents) that the MOM may request from you during the application process after the submission

Our Visa Services in Singapore

We can assist you with all the processes, right from application to procurement and renewal, of Singapore visa. In particular, we provide the following Singapore visa services:

  • Applying for all types of visas
  • Processing and visa renewal in Singapore business and employment pass
  • Arranging for visa transfer and visa cancellation
  • Assisting in arranging and submitting the notarized documents to the Ministry

If you are looking to apply for a visa in Singapore, you can contact us – we’d be glad to help.

Business Setup Advisor

Jagariti Mathur

R Accounting Solutions

71 Lorong 40

Geylang #03-52

Singapore

Email: info@businesssetup.com

Mob: +6584683751

Vertical Tabs