Vertical Tabs

Visa Services in Tanzania

A visa is a form of permit that is issued by a country's External Affairs department, to visit the country.

Tanzania has a liberal policy towards allowing foreigners to visit the country in terms of business or leisure or study purposes. The country has signed treaties with close to 107 countries to enable their citizens to visit Tanzania without any restrictions

A visa is a form of permit that is issued by a country's External Affairs department, to visit the country. The embassy located in your country processes the visa. For Tanzania, the embassy of Tanzania in your respective country will stamp the permit on your passport. Majority of the countries in the world do require foreign nationals to carry visas to visit the country.

For foreign nationals to visit Tanzania, a visa is required to enter the country. Apart from some countries which do not require a visa to enter Tanzania, most of the visitors who wish to visit the country can avail a Tanzania visa from the High commissions located in their respective country. The external affairs ministry in Tanzania has an agreement with over 107 countries to visit the country without any visa requirements as such. Foreign nationals are required to carry a passport which is valid during the stay period. Apart from that, any Tanzanian national residing outside the country can visit the country with a valid passport of Tanzania, or a government approved identity card.

Types of visas in Tanzania

For a foreign national to visit Tanzania, he/she should know the type of visa to choose, before entering the country. Here are some types of visas that are valid for entry into Tanzania. They are:

Single entry visa

This visa is mostly availed by a foreign national who wishes to visit Tanzania for a specific time. The visa is valid for 3 months, along with a maximum stay period of 90 days. Post that, the visa should be renewed. For availing this visa, you should also note that your passport should be valid for more than 6 months from the duration of stay

Multiple entry visa

This visa is mostly availed by a foreign national, to visit Tanzania for a certain period numerous times in a year. Multiple entry visa is valid for 12 months from the date of issue, along with a maximum stay period of not more than 120 days in a year. The person can stay in Tanzania with this visa for not more than 90 days at a time in a year.

Only this type of visa is issued for the nationals of the United States of America.

Business Visa

A Tanzania business visa is taken by a foreign national if he/she visits the country on the following grounds:

  • To conduct assignments such as repairing machines and fixing them, or to attend training sessions.
  • To establish or conduct any audits, investment, business contacts etc. during the setup of business in Tanzania
  • To do short-term legal business setup  in Tanzania, under the Tanzania Law

This type of visa is issued for not more than 3 months and is not extendable. In order to extend, you have to reapply for a Tanzania business visa

Transit Visa

A transit visa is issued to a foreign national who wishes to transit through Tanzania to another country by any means of transport. This type of visa is issued for not more than 7 days, after providing sufficient proof of your destination visa/ onboarding ticket. Transit visa is issued strictly for passage through Tanzania and is not to be used for tourism purposes. If done so, a penalty will be charged.

Gratis Visa

A gratis visa is issued to a foreign national who wishes to visit the country for academic purposes such as internships, exchange students and EAC (East African Countries) students, volunteers, and students who are admitted to institutions recognized by the government of Tanzania. This visa is issued for two years. Note that for EAC and Exchange students, gratis visa is provided free of charge.

Most of the foreign nationals can apply for these visas and enter mainland Tanzania and Zanzibar. But there are some countries whose citizens need special clearance from the Commissioner General of Immigration or Commissioner of Immigration (Zanzibar), to enter Tanzania. It is advisable for those nationals not to book tickets before approval of their visa. Here are the countries whose citizens require referral visas:

  • Afghanistan
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bangladesh
  • Chad
  • Djibouti
  • Ethiopia
  • Eritrea
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Nigeria
  • Kazakhstan Republic
  •  Kyigten Republic
  •  Lebanon
  •  Mali
  •  Mauritania
  •  Niger
  •  Palestine
  •  Senegal
  •  Iraq
  • Somalia
  •  Sri Lanka
  •  Somali land
  •  Sierra Leone
  •  Tajikistan
  •  Turkmenistan
  •  Uzbekistan and
  •  Stateless persons or persons with refugee status.

How to Apply for Tanzania Visa?

Once you know what type of visa you would like to apply for, here are the specific requirements for your type of visa.

Single Entry Visa

For a single-entry visa, here are the required documents:

  • Attested copy of the information page of the passport of the individual
  • Return ticket of the individual’s flight
  • Duly filled declaration form, available on the immigration website

Multiple Entry Visa

For a multiple entry visa, here are the required documents.

  • Copy of the biographic data page of the passport of the individual
  • Valid passport of the visiting person in Tanzania OR
  • A documented letterhead of the company that states the reasons and frequency of visits OR
  • An attached certificate of marriage and the spouse’s passport/ID issued by the government of Tanzania OR
  • Any documented proof that is required for a visit to Tanzania
  • Return ticket of the individual’s flight

Business Visa

For a business visa, here are the documents required

  • Attested copy of the information page of the passport of the individual
  • Return ticket of the individual’s flight
  • Any documented contract of the work/assignment that is to be performed, which does not exceed a tenure of 3 months

Transit Visa

For a transit visa, here are the documents required

  • Attested copy of the information page of the passport of the individual
  • Onward ticket of the individual’s flight

Student Visa

For a student visa, here are the documents required

  • Attested copy of the information page  page of the passport of the individual
  • Cover letter of the institution in which the individual is taking admission in, that also includes course details and tenure of the programme.

Why Business Setup Worldwide?

Hence above mentioned are the documents required to get a Tanzania visa of your type. We at Business Setup Worldwide do provide visa services in Tanzania. Our services include:

  • Applying for all types of visas
  • Processing and visa renewal
  • Arranging for visa transfer and visa cancellation
  • Assisting in organizing and submitting the notarized documents

For more information, Contact us. We are happy to help you out!